Privacy Policy

NCUA Privacy Rule

NCUA Privacy Rule This rule applies to all federally insured state-chartered and federal credit unions.

The NCUA (National Credit Union Association) Board adopted a new privacy rule November 13, 2000 as required by the enacted Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLB Act). The rule requires credit unions to have a privacy policy and provide annually, certain disclosures and notices to individuals about whom credit unions collect nonpublic personal information.

Revision: 11/01

MEMBERS' ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION PRIVACY NOTICE

Members’ Advantage Credit Union is owned by its members and run by a board of directors you elect. You can be confident that your financial privacy is a top priority of this credit union. We are required by the law to give you this privacy notice annually to explain how we collect, use and safeguard your personal financial information.

We are committed to providing you with competitive products and services to meet your financial needs, which necessitates formation about you to complete your transactions and to provide you with certain financial opportunities. In order to do so, we have entered into agreements with other companies that provide either services to us or additional financial products for you to consider.

Under these arrangements we may disclose as permitted or required by law, information we collect as described below to companies that provide financial services and products. To protect our member’s privacy, we only work with companies that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protections. We do not permit these companies to sell to other third parties the information we provided to them.

Information We Collect

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • From membership cards, applications for credit or other forms;
  • From your transactions with us or other companies that work closely with us to provide you with financial products and services;
  • From consumer reporting agencies, about your creditworthiness and credit history;
  • From verifications of information you provide on applications and other forms, we obtain information from current or past employers, other financial institutions and other sources listed on the application;

Information We Disclose

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our present or former members to anyone, except as permitted or required by law.

Our Confidentiality and Security Practices

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those sources that have a specific business purpose in utilizing your personal data. Our employees are trained in the importance of maintaining confidentiality and member privacy. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations and leading industry practices to safeguard your nonpublic personal information.

Revision:01/06

Click here for a copy of our Privacy Disclosure.